Staff List

Rivington and Blackrod High School is a large school. We have over 300 staff and governors and more than 1800 pupils. Sometimes finding the person you need to talk to can seem a little daunting. 

A list of teaching and support staff is listed below in departmental order. If you need to contact a member of staff, please call the main reception or email using firstinitialsurname@rbhs.co.uk.  We have a number of anomalies however, and these are Chris Cheetham (chcheetham@rbhs.co.uk), Diane Green (dianeg1@rbhs.co.uk).  If you encounter any problems, please contact our school on 01204 333266.

Senior Leadership Team

Headteacher

Mr P Roach

Deputy Headteacher - Pastoral Care

Ms G Bentham

Deputy Headteacher - Standards

Ms R Hugill

Deputy Headteacher - Teaching and Learning

Ms S Gibbs

Executive Business Manager

Ms J Ingram

Director of SIP & Self Evaluation

Ms R Grantham

Director of Curriculum & Staffing

Ms N Robertson

Director of Teaching & Learning

Ms A Devine

Director of Inclusion and SEN

Mr A Kirby

Director of Sixth Form

Mr P Canning

Director of Year 9,10 and 11 Curriculum & Achievement

Mr G Mason

Director of Yr 7 and 8 Curriculum & Achievement

Mr A Tipney

Director of HR

Ms M Cunningham

  Specialist Support

Head of Teaching & Learning

Ms J Lyons

 

Head of Professional Development

Ms V Walmsley

Timetable & Curriculum Manager

Ms A Gilroy

Examinations Manager

Mr D Wylie

  English

Head of English

Ms K Sharples

Assistant Head of English

Ms S Moore

Assistant Head of English (maternity leave)

Ms E Hagan

Teacher of English

Ms E Metcalfe

Teacher of English

Ms R Taylor

Teacher of English

Ms R McCarthy

Lead Teacher, Inclusion HUB

Ms S Riley

Teacher of English

Ms M Holden

Asst Head of English

Ms C Parkinson

Teacher of English

Ms C James

Teacher of English

Ms E Childs

Teacher of English (maternity leave)

Ms L Smith

Teacher of English

Ms D Aspinall

Teacher of English

Ms C Roddie 

Support Mentor in English

Ms S McNulty

Maths

Head of Maths

Mr P Carr

Assistant Head of Maths

Mr J Citarella

Assistant Head of Maths  (maternity leave)

Ms C Cragg

Assistant Head of Maths

Ms T Perry

Assistant Head of  Maths 

Mr K Arkwright

Teacher of Maths

Ms S Hanley

Teacher of Maths

Mr K Hurst

Teacher of Maths

M S Guyton

Teacher of Maths

Mr M Keene

Teacher of Maths

Mr A Cole

Teacher of Maths

Mr J Entwistle

Support Mentor in Maths

Ms G Bennett

Science

Head of Science

Mr N Velupillai

Assistant Head of Science

Ms D Roberts

Assistant Head of Science

Mr G Metcalfe

Teacher of Science

Ms E Garstang

Teacher of Science

Ms C Hughes

Teacher of Science

Ms S Mutimer

Teacher of Science

Ms J Atkins

Teacher of Science

Ms S Hussain

Teacher of Science

Mr B Barnes

Teacher of Science

Dr E Redmond

Teacher of Science

Mr I Barrow

Science Technician: Team Leader

Ms S Miller

Science Technician

Ms D Atkins

Science Technician

Ms A Abercrombie

Science Technician

Ms J O'Neill

Technology

Head of Technology

Ms S Dunlop

Head of Food & Textiles

Ms A Ferson

Teacher of Food & Textiles

Ms F Payton

Teacher of Food & Textiles

Ms R Hilton

Teacher of Food & Textiles

Ms H Kerr

Technician

Mr M Hill

Food Technology Assistant

Ms K Tennant

Art

Head of Art

Mr K Hussain

Teacher of Art

Ms G Chisnall

Teacher of Art

Ms G Dainton

Teacher of Art

Ms L Arkwright

Teacher of Art

Ms J Parton

PE & Outdoor Education

Head of PE/Outdoor Education

Mr G Green

Assistant Head of PE

Ms L Tait

Teacher of PE / Head of Year 11

Mr E Mailey

Teacher of Primary Sports

Ms S Archibald

Teacher of PE                 Head of Year 9 

Mr M Kerr

Teacher of PE 

Ms R Parkinson

Teacher of PE (maternity cover)

Ms A Winstanley

Teacher of PE

Ms S Drysdale

Teacher of PE

Ms L Molloy

Teacher of PE 

Mr M Magee

ICT & New Technologies

Head of Computing & New Technologies

Mr D Parsonage

Assistant Head of Computing

Mr C Cheetham

Teacher of Computing

Mr D Maloney

Teacher of Computing

Ms K Ali

Business and Social Science

Head of Business Studies

    Mr D Petrie

Teacher of Business and Travel

Ms Suleman

Subject Lead and Teacher of Psychology, Sociology and Health and Social Care

Ms S Manchester

Subject Lead and Teacher of Health and Social Care and Child Development 

Ms K Cross

Teacher of Psychology and Health and Social Care

Ms N Connor

Teacher of Health and Social Care and Child Development

Ms R Gallagher

History

Head of History

Ms A Dyer

Teacher of History

Ms Z Mulvey

Teacher of History

Ms K Donnellan

Teacher of History /       Head of Year 11

Ms A Bourne

Teacher of History /          Head of Year 10

Mr C McNamara

Teacher of History

Mr C Andrew

Geography

Head of Geography

Ms A Hardman

Asst Head of Geography 

Mr R Needham

Teacher of Geography

Ms L Clarke

Teacher of Geography

Ms N Price

RS/PSHCE

Head of RS/PSHCE

Mr D Barnes

Teacher of RS/PSHCE

Mr M Silius

Teacher of RS/PSHCE

Ms P Hare

Teacher of RS/PSHCE

Ms D McGuinness

Modern Foreign Languages

Head of MFL

Ms N Siddle

Teacher of MFL

Ms A Perry

Teacher of MFL

Ms M Harrison

Teacher of MFL (NQT)

Ms E Bentham-Jung

Teacher of MFL

Ms J Lejeune

Teacher of MFL

Ms M Gauvrit

Music

Head of Music

Ms L Mulholland

Teacher of Music

Mr B Ford

Drama

Head of Drama

Ms J Stephens

Assistant Head of Drama

Ms J Shaw

Teacher of Drama /        Head of Year 10 

Ms S Holden

Teacher of Drama

Ms J Dunleavy Nelson

    SEN & Inclusion Team

Inclusion SENCO

Ms J Rawlings

Inclusion HUB

Inclusion Hub Lead Teacher (Yr7-13)

Ms S Riley

Exam Access Arrangements

Ms Z Mulvey

TA Level 4               (Maternity Leave)

Ms K Glassbrook

Mainstream Learning & Teaching Support

TA Level 4 Team Lead Mainstream / Exam Access Arrangements

Ms J O'Connell

TA Level 3

Ms S Bunn

TA Level 3

Ms J Musesoglu

TA Level 3

Mr V Patel

TA Level 3

Mr G Reading

TA Level 2 

Ms M Shawcross

TA Level 2

Ms L Hart

Speech and Language              

TA Level 4 Speech and Language Coordinator

Ms D Gray

TA Level 3

Ms S Hodge

Hub Nurture Team  (Yr 7)

TA Level 4 Team Lead

Ms S Wharton

TA Level 3

Ms C Parrish

TA Level 3

Mr P Malley

Hub Nurture Team (Yr 10-13)

TA Level 4 Team Lead / Provision Mapping Coordinator

Ms M Taylor

TA Level 3  

Ms A Simmons

TA Level 3 Learning Mentor

Ms J Hilton

Hub Nurture Team  (Yr 8-9)

TA Level 4 Team Lead

Ms A Wharton

TA Level 3

Ms G Arrowsmith

SOLAR Team

TA Level 4 Team Lead

Mr P Wilkinson

TA Level 3

Ms M Waring

TA Level 3

Ms D Holroyd

TA Level 1

Ms V Luke

Teenage Health

Teenage Health Coordinator

Ms E Holt

Cover Supervision

Cover Supervisor

Mr C Cheetham

 

Cover Supervisor

Mr D Sherlock

 

Cover Supervisor

Ms E Richards

Cover Supervisor

Ms S Lucas

    
    Sixth Form

Post 16 Administration

Ms T Witter

Senior Pupil Support Coordinator

Ms G Hartley

Administration

Office Team Leader

Ms P Blears

Head Teachers PA

Ms Y Massey

Assistant Admin Manager

Ms G Ramsden

Reception / Office Assistant

Ms V Bromilow

Receptionist/Admin

Ms J Digby

Reprographics Assistant

Ms L Arstall

Data Manager

Ms K Massey

Project Management Assistant / Cover Manager

Ms K Towler

Senior Clerical Assistant / Lunchtime Supervisor

Ms H Blunt

Lower School / Pathway  Reception

Ms J Turnbull

School Direct Administrator

Mrs D Green

Finance Team

Finance Manager

Ms S Whittaker

Finance Officer

Ms S Kendal

Finance Assistant

Ms H Spencer-Smith

    HR Team

HR Administration

Ms J Digby

The Libraries

Library Manager

Ms K Locke

Library and Community Assistant

Ms D Maher

Library Assistant

Ms B McGrillen

Key Stage Administration

Key stage 3 (Years 8 & 9)

Ms B Hanks

Key stage 4 (Years 10 & 11)

Ms J Wordsworth

Pastoral Year Leaders

Senior Pastoral Manager

Ms L Platt

Key stage 3 - Year 7

Ms D Fraser

Key stage 3 - Year 8

Ms A Hancock

Key stage 3 - Year 9

Ms R Critchley

Key stage 3 - Year 10

Ms D Payne

Key stage 3 - Year 11

Ms C Brides

School Support Team / Lunchtime Supervisors

School Support Assistant /Lunchtime Supervisor

Ms D Knowles

School Support Assistant / Lunchtime Supervisor

Ms J Crompton

School Support Assistant / Lunchtime Supervisor

Ms P Litvaitis

Food Technology Assistant

Ms K Tennant

Lunchtime Supervisor

Ms A Hall

Lunchtime Supervisor

Ms A Cleworth

Lunchtime Supervisor

Ms L Walshe

Site Team

Facilities Manager

Mr M Beckett

Assistant Facilities Manager

Mr A Swankie

Site Officer

Mr S McGrillen

Site Officer

Mr C Whittle

Site Officer - Lower School

Mr G Hampson

Site Officer - Grounds

Mr B Smith

Site Security Assistant

Mr J Brundrett

Site Operative

Mr M Bouraki

Cleaning Team

Cleaning Manager

Ms E Thompson

Cleaning Operative

Ms D Clayton

Cleaning Operative

Mr P Corcoran

Cleaning Operative

Ms B Hart

Cleaning Operative

Mr P Kellett

Cleaning Operative

Mr D Patel

Cleaning Operative

Ms C Swift

Cleaning Operative

Ms G Bateson

Cleaning Operative

Ms K Thompson

Cleaning Operative

Ms C Ainsworth

Cleaning Operative

Mr D Wharton

Cleaning Operative

Ms A Mather

Cleaning Operative

Ms M McCloughlin

Rivington and Blackrod High School
Rivington Lane
Rivington
Bolton
BL6 7RU

Tel: 01204 333266
Fax: 01204 333264
Email: head@rbhs.co.uk

Lower School and The Pathway Centre
Albert Street
Horwich
Bolton
BL6 7AW

Tel: 01204 333366
Fax: 01204 333367
Email: lowerschool@rbhs.co.uk

Rivington and Blackrod Sixth Form
Rivington Lane
Rivington
Bolton
BL6 7RU

Tel: 01204 333266
Fax: 01204 333264
Email: sixthform@rbhs.co.uk

© 2013 Rivington and Blackrod High School  |  RBHS Website Privacy Policy